Four County Community Foundation 2021 Scholarship Awards

Four County Community Foundation is pleased to announce our 2021 scholarship recipients.  The Foundation awarded over $350,000 in scholarships to area students in 2021.  Congratulations to the Class of 2021 and all of our scholarship winners!

Names in alphabetical order by last name.

Paige Abromaitis
Dr. Bernard J. Stremler Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Alfaro
Richmond Rotary Foundation – Robert “Tiger” Fruin Memorial Scholarship

Riley Ameel
Sisson Scholarship
George S. Souten Performing Arts Scholarship

Adriana Annoni
Ruth Isaacson Memorial Scholarship
William & Betty Morrison Memorial Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

Carly Baier
Mary Chinoski Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Baker
Michigan Association of Professional Insurance Agents (MIPIA) Scholarship

Courtney Barr
James A. Neely Scholarship

Elizabeth Bennett
Albert Himes & Jean Currey Stanwood Memorial Scholarship

Austin Beswick
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Brecht 
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
McGeorge Memorial Scholarship

Owen Brinker
Almont Education & Community Fund Scholarship

Jonathan Broder
Brian Verstreate Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Brown 
William & Betty Morrison Memorial Scholarship

Callahan Burns 
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Burt 
American Legion – Vern Hilliker Post #109 Scholarship

Madison Cafek
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Gabriella Capanda 
Mary Chinoski Memorial Scholarship

Angela Cardenas 
Howard & Marie Dahn Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Imlay City Schools Alumni Association

Camron Carlisle 
Starkweather – Garvin Scholarship

Jacob Carroll 
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Floyd W. West Memorial Scholarship

Seaana Caudillo              
Imlay City Educational Endowment Scholarship

John Ciurla        
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Macenzie Conn               
Linda M. Felton Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Kylie DeVlaminck           
Dr. Bernard J. Stremler Memorial Scholarship

Zackary Dingwell             
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
James Preisel Memorial Scholarship

Emma Enciso
Mary Chinoski Memorial Scholarship
Karras Pelfrey Scholarship
Vera Souten Medical Field Scholarship

Kendal Essenmacher 
Victoria E. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Zachery Fahley
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Shayla Felster
John & Susan Zwiernik Scholarship

Elizabeth Fisher
Michigan Association of Professional Insurance Agents (MIPIA) Scholarship

Heather Fitchett
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Trevor Forsythe
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Abigael Fox        
Howard & Marie Dahn Scholarship

Nicholas Fringer              
Dan Barnabo Memorial Scholarship
John R. & Iris M. Bartholomew and Polly Ann Boldt Scholarship
Ellis C. Haskell Scholarship

Devin Fultz 
Ken & Marlene Brown Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Floyd W. West Memorial Scholarship

Gabriel Garcia  
John & Susan Zwiernik Scholarship

Cambell Geibel 
Romeo Kiwanis – Steve Fritz Sr. Scholarship

Natalie Giglio   
Grettenberger – Wheeler Scholarship
Imlay City Schools Alumni Association

Emma Gillies    
Victoria E. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Glinski      
NMSC Michigan Wolves Hawks East Scholarship

Raya Goddeeris
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Reed Goddeeris
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Ruth M. Sayles Memorial Scholarship

Lisa Granz          
Robert & Sharon Muir Scholarship

Joseph Greenlee           
Knights of Columbus #7018 College Scholarship

Brady Hannan
Shelby Community Endowment Scholarship

Haleigh Hansen              
Ruth M. Sayles Memorial Scholarship

Virgia Hart         
Glenn L. Smith II Memorial

Jacob Hausmann             
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Jacqueline Hawkins
Jameson Bates Memorial Scholarship

Maggie Henige
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Grabiela Hernandez      
Andy Beam Memorial Scholarship
Capac Educational Endowment Scholarship
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Ronald Hudson               
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Kayleigh Hudson            
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Cameron Joseph             
Dan Barnabo Memorial Scholarship
Knights of Columbus #7018 College Scholarship
Romeo Kiwanis – Steve Fritz Sr. Scholarship

Ella Kage             
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Kaylee Kaminski             
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Matteus Karwowski      
Glenn L. Smith II Memorial Scholarship

Cameron Keller               
Cryderman-Hebblewhite Agriculture Scholarship

Morgan Keller  
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Morgan Kidder
Al Moran Scholarship

Courtney King  
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Ayden Kipper   
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Nicolette Kleinhoffer   
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Katrina Kline    
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Briana Knee      
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Labon   
Knights of Columbus #7018 College Scholarship

Jager Land          
Laurie Lee Memorial Scholarship

Ben Laskowski 
Harry & Irene Bussell Memorial Scholarship
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
McGeorge Memorial Scholarship

Catherine Latcha             
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Alex Leone        
Ruth Isaacson Memorial Scholarship
William & Betty Morrison Memorial Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

Wei Huang Liu 
Grettenberger – Wheeler Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Imlay City Schools Alumni Association
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Bianca Loos       
Mary Chinoski Memorial Scholarship

Angelina Lounsberry     
Gary K. Jeffery Memorial Scholarship

Kayla Louwsma
Howard & Marie Dahn Scholarship

Samuel Lovell   
John R. & Iris M. Bartholomew and Polly Ann Boldt Scholarship
David Brockman Scholarship
Haskell Trust Scholarship
Leadership in Philanthropy Award

Bora Lucaj          
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Katelyn Lutjens
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Connor Mackenzie         
Ruth Isaacson Memorial Scholarship
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship
William & Betty Morrison Memorial Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

Emily Magin      
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Floyd W. West Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Martin
Detroit Sportsmen’s Congress Scholarship

Grace McCarthy              
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Brennan McClelland     
William & Betty Morrison Memorial Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

Marc McFarlane              
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Hailee McKinney            
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Vicki McTaggart               
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Meerschaert             
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship
April Millsap Memorial Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

David Michael
Lewis Wilson Music Scholarship

Payton Miller
James A. Neely Scholarship
George S. Souten Performing Arts Scholarship

Nathan Miller
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Jennifer Moore               
Howard & Marie Dahn Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Skylar Moorefield
Detroit Sportsmen’s Congress Scholarship

Matthew Murray            
Ruth Isaacson Memorial Scholarship

Austin Nieporte            
James A. Neely Scholarship

Teagan O’Bryan
Leadership in Philanthropy Award

Isabel Ocampo 
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Alyssa Orlando
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Scott Pape         
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Breanna Penzien
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Casey Pepper   
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Delaney Peters
Michigan Association of Professional Insurance Agents (MIPIA) Scholarship

Parker Piwinski
Shelby Community Endowment Scholarship

Alexis Powerski              
NMSC Michigan Wolves Hawks East Scholarship

Joshua Prall-Stankewitz
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

Melanie Pries  
Dan Barnabo Memorial Scholarship
Romeo Kiwanis – Steve Fritz Sr. Scholarship

Vanesa Ramos-Ramirez
Imlay City Schools Alumni Association

Jacob Rayl          
Almont Education & Community Fund Scholarship

Hannah Revoldt              
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Emma Ridings  
Tabar-Schultz Scholarship

Joey Rinke         
Knights of Columbus #7018 College Scholarship
Mary Chinoski Memorial Scholarship

Megan Rinke    
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Meredith Rinke               
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Benjamin Rodriguez      
Justin C. “Jut” Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Kathryn Roy
Shelby Community Endowment Scholarship

Hailie Rzeszut
Imlay City Schools Alumni Association
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Zachary Schember         
William & Betty Morrison Memorial Scholarship
James A. Neely Scholarship

Grace Schriber 
Lee Weyer Athletic Scholarship

Alexis Schuhrke              
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Madison Schultz             
Richmond Rotary Foundation – Robert “Tiger” Fruin Memorial Scholarship

Anand Seetharaman
Shelby Community Endowment Scholarship

Emma Sellers   
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Natalia Shakouri
Shelby Community Endowment Scholarship

Serena Shaw    
Starkweather – Garvin Scholarship

Joshua Skelly   
Mary Chinoski Memorial Scholarship

Karter Slayton  
Capac Youth Scholarship
Marion & Robert Fischer Memorial Scholarship

Allison Smith
Shelby Community Endowment Scholarship

Claire Sobek     
Dr. Bernard J. Stremler Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Stefanski            
Almont Education & Community Fund Scholarship

Olivia Sunderlik              
Haskell Trust Scholarship
Xi Gamma Rho of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship

Acadia Szalka    
Knights of Columbus #7018 College Scholarship

Leanne Szydlowski        
Albert Himes & Jean Currey Stanwood Memorial Scholarship
Hilda M. Hill Memorial
Murdie Educational Scholarship

Abigail Thibodeau         
Howard & Marie Dahn Scholarship

Savannah Tormala          
Almont Education & Community Fund Scholarship

Tanya Torres     
Imlay City Schools Alumni Association

Amber Trelfa    
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Zoie Walters     
Michigan Association of Professional Insurance Agents (MIPIA) Scholarship

Mason Wildie  
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Wilkie 
Julie Pihlaja Korb Memorial Scholarship
Romeo Historical Society/Charles E. Keller Scholarship

Mickala Winne
James A. Neely Scholarship

Miya Wolff        
Dr. Bernard J. Stremler Memorial Scholarship
Russell W. Ligon Memorial Engineering Scholarship

Diego Zepeda   
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship

Dianna Zuniga 
Hilda M. Hill Memorial Scholarship
Ruth M. Sayles Memorial Scholarship